Loading... Please wait...Tamanu Oil Calophyllum inophyllum or Calophyllum tacamahaca
Also known as "Foraha Oil" and "Kamani Oil"
Our natural Tamanu oil comes from the purest sources and is guaranteed to provide the best results. Many companies sell watered down, refined and blended tamanu oil. Check the label! Ours comes from sustainable harvesting, and fair-trade sources.
Get the best natural tamanu oil for you and for the environment!
Helps with- Diminishing stretch marks, acne, acne scars, reducing scar tissue mass, insect bites and stings, arthritis, dry skin, athlete’s foot, skin inflammation and ulcers, skin rashes, analgesic, boils, bruises, weeping burns, conjunctivitis, cuts, diabetic lesions, foot deodorant, dermatitis, diaper rash, the source of diphtheria, eczema, emollient, gout, herpes lesions, hemorrhoids, jock itch, joint and muscle pain, the source of Mycetoma pedis (Madura foot), nail infection and ingrown, psoriasis, pustules, rheumatism, ringworm, scabies, sciatica, scrapes, septicemia (blood’s bacteria), shingles, skin allergies, skin soothing, bed sores, sores, sprains, swelling, encourages tissue growth, varicose ulcer, urinary tract toxicity, wound infections, post surgical wounds.
Absorbs readily and smoothly into the skin.It can be mixed with other oils and butters for therapeutic body butter.
Use as a single oil, or blend it with other oils for synergy. Use in a balm, salve and other skin care formulas.

EFAs and Antioxidants- Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Stearic Acid
Vitamins, Minerals and nutrients- Iodine
absorbs readily rejuvenation suppleness various skin conditions
The Tamanu tree is native to India, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tahiti, Vanuatu, and Vietnam. Tamanu tree flowers twice yearly and the oil’s color changes according to the yearly season. The dried nuts, which are mechanically crushed, produce the oil. The oil viscosity is a bit sticky. Tamanu oil is not greasy and absorbs readily into the skin. Mild pleasant, and nutty woody-spicy aroma. Color is from dark green to caramel. It is extracted in Madagascar.
Contraindication- May cause nut allergy in some individuals.
**Disclaimer: The information on our web site is for educational purposes only and may not be complete or may not be accurate, it is provided as a courtesy only. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) have not evaluated these statements and or information. These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to prescribe, treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. Stop using if any discomfort/ irritation/ sensitization ensues. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.
Tamanu Oil -Unrefined Calophyllum inophyllum or Calophyllum tacamahaca
Posted by Kendra Alston on 6th Feb 2012
I love this oil!!!! I have young 3 boys and they are always skinning their knee or finding some way to come home with little cuts everywhere. This oil really helps, and its natural which I love.
The product video of Dr. Oz totally sold me, and now I use it for me too!!