Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Patchouli Essential Oil - 10ml

  • Image 1
RRP:
$5.99
Your Price:
$3.47 (You save $2.52)
SKU:
eo-pat-n 10
Brand:
Weight:
0.40 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Patchouli Essential Oil - Pogostemon Cablin 

100% Pure Essential Oil

Benefits (traditional and modern)- Acne, allergies, anxiety, regulates appetite, athlete’s foot, bites, burns, calming, cellulite, constipation, cooling, dandruff, alleviate depression, dermatitis, dandruff, moisturizes and nourishes dry skin, eczema, edema, emollient, fluid retention, hair care, oily hair, indigestion, infections, injury, insect repellant, impetigo, nervous exhaustion, psoriasis, scar, sensuality, skin infection, oily skin, open pores, skin cells regeneration and stimulation, skin (broken and rough), sores, stress, uplifting, uterine tonic, wounds, wrinkles. Patchouli is great for dry and oily skin. On the emotional side patchouli is grounding and calming essential oil. It is a fixative in perfumery.

patchouli.jpegProperties (traditional and modern)- Antibacterial, antidepressant, antiemetic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrisant, cooling, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, laxative, nervine, relaxant, sedative, stimulant, stomachic, tonic

Encourages energy, emotion, and mind-body connection- Rapport, lucidity, and astuteness.

Aroma- Freshly green, it is musky yet smoky, and long lasting earthy.  

Patchouli essential oil is generally used in Asia for incense, clothing perfume as an insect-repellent for moth, and to scent sacred temples. Natives in India and Malaysia used the leaves to heal sores and wounds; it was used traditionally by some societies for snakebites. The word Patchouli originated in Hindustan, ‘patch’ means green and ‘ilai’ means leaf. Patchouli essential oil is used for mediation and prayers. Patchouli essential oil is aging very well, 5 years old essential oil will be mellower, sweeter, and balsamic smelling. It grows in China, Hawaii, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mauritius, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, and West Africa. 

**Disclaimer: The information on our web site is for educational purposes only and may not be complete or may not be accurate, it is provided as a courtesy only. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) have not evaluated these statements and or information. These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to prescribe, treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. Stop using if any discomfort/ irritation/ sensitization ensues. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.

Patchouli Essential Oil - Pogostemon Cablin

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Patchouli Essential Oil - 10ml to your wish list.