Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Palo Santo Essential Oil - 10ml

  • Image 1
RRP:
$19.99
Your Price:
$14.97 (You save $5.02)
SKU:
eo-pal-san-n 10
Brand:
Weight:
0.40 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Palo Santo Essential Oil Bursera Graveolens

100% Pure Essential Oil

Benefits (traditional and modern)- Acne, allergies, anti-aging, anxiety, arthritis, asthma, blisters, bones ache, bronchial concentration, coughs, may help with cancer, dizziness, flu, lessen joint pain and inflammation, immune system support, learning and inspiration, relieve nasal mucus, ease muscle pain and inflammation, cold, coughs, depression, headache, migraine, panic attack, reduce pneumonia affects, skin care, skin infection, skin nutrition, skin healing, stress, stomach ache. Palo Santo is great for meditation and freeing negative energy, in addition, cleansing the soul and spirit. It is also helpful in getting rid of animal’s ticks, and as a bug repellent for humans.

palo-santo.pngProperties (traditional and modern)- Antianxiety, antibacterial, anticancer, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-tumerol, antiviral, cicatrisant, decongestant, depurative, expectorant, mucolytic, nervine, sedative, sudorific, tonic 

Encourages energy, emotion, and mind-body connection- Balance and calmness, grounding, and connection to inner-self. 

Aroma- Licorice, warm herbal woody, citrus

"Palo Santo" means "holy wood", or "sacred tree". Palo Santo tree belongs to the same family Burseraceae as do frankincense and myrrh. Natives used the wood to dispel “mala energia” which means bad energy especially from their homes, and reinforcing the good spirits. The natives are using parts of the trees in local sacred ceremonies and as medicine including spirit support. Palo Santo is rich in Limonene and α-Terpineol helpful in pain management and respiratory issues. Limonene that is part of the monoterpene family is a carcinogenesis or cancer preventive and therapeutic agent; it is currently tested and is showing promising results. The tree leaves are falling during the summer and go into hibernation until the rainy season that is when they grow again. There are years that the dry weather is longer then the rainy season. The oil extraction from the tree is very special. Only branches that fell to the ground are used for distillation of the oil. When walking among the trees or driving next to the scented trees of Palo Santo are very profound and noticeable. Currently the government protects the Palo Santo trees in order to achieve sustainability and longevity for the trees. It grows in Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Columbia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Venezuela, and other countries.

Contraindication- May cause skin irritation in some  individuals.

**Disclaimer: The information on our web site is for educational purposes only and may not be complete or may not be accurate, it is provided as a courtesy only. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) have not evaluated these statements and or information. These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to prescribe, treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. Stop using if any discomfort/ irritation/ sensitization ensues. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. 

Palo Santo Essential Oil Bursera Graveolens

 

 

 

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Palo Santo Essential Oil - 10ml to your wish list.