Loading... Please wait...Lavender Absolute - Bulgaria Lavandula angustifolia
100% Pure Absolute Oil
Benefits (traditional and modern)- Acne, allergies, amenorrhea, anxiety, asthma, athlete’s foot, bruises, burns, colic, conjunctivitis, cooling, cramps, minor cuts, cystitis, dandruff, depression, dermatitis, sluggish digestion, earache, eczema, fear, flatulence, halitosis, headache, hypertension (high blood pressure), indigestion, infection, inflammations, insect bites and stings, insomnia, laryngitis, leucorrhea, migraine, nausea, nervous tension, neuralgia, psoriasis, rashes, relaxing, rheumatism, reducing scars (cytophylactic), serenity, peaceful sleep, spasm, sore muscles, sprains, stress, sunburn, teething, toothache, ulcers, wound. It is used in massage oils for a relaxed massage, in perfumery, in inhalation with diffusers. It can be added to lotions and balms for therapeutic and skin care issues or prevention of problems.
Properties (traditional and modern)- Analgesic, anticonvulsant, antidepressant, antinfectious antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasiticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary.
Encourages energy, emotion, and mind-body connection- relaxing, awareness, and compassion.
Aroma- Sweet, woody herbaceous, floral
The name “lavender” is derived from the Latin lavare, meaning, “to wash”. It is native in the Mediterranean region, tropical Africa, India and other parts of the globe. The herb has been used for strewing, and the flowers are used as an aromatic. It is known as a healer for many skin conditions. Lavender oil is considered the mother of the essential oils. The motherly attributes including taking care of the mind and body together bringing balance to both. Lavender absolute resembles the color of emerald green and it is slightly vicious in consistency. Coumarin is a chemical present in lavender absolute oil; it gives the oil its sweet fragrance that resembles the fresh lavender plant scent. This one of the reasons it is seek after by craftsmen like perfumers, aromatherapists, and skin care.
**Disclaimer: The information on our web site is for educational purposes only and may not be complete or may not be accurate, it is provided as a courtesy only. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) have not evaluated these statements and or information. These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to prescribe, treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. Stop using if any discomfort/ irritation/ sensitization ensues. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.
Lavender absolute- Bulgaria Lavandula angustifolia